portfolio site templates

HEAD INSTRUCTOR
Josh SHANNON

Age: 29
Hometown: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Belt/Rank - Sandan, 3rd Degree Black Belt
Home Club: Shimpokai Judo Club
Years in Judo: 19 yrs
Favorite Techniques: Tai-otoshi, Harai-goshi, Juji-gatame

Favorite Food/Snack: Fish and Chips/Popcorn
Nickname: Canon-Shannon
Favorite Animal: Lion

10X Provincial Judo Champion
N.B. Canada Games Team Member 2007 - 60kg
2X N.B. Francophone Games Team Member - 66kg
5X Atlantic and Eastern Canadian Champion
Provinical Open Weight Champion

Stephen YOUNG

Age: 35
Hometown: Fort McMurray, AB
Belt/Rank: Shodan, Shodan, 1st Degree Black Belt
Home Club: Ni-Ten 
Years in Judo: 26 yrs
Favorite Techniques: Ko-soto makikomi, Te-guruma, Tai-otoshi, Seoi-nagi

Favorite Food/Snack: Burgers or steaks
Nickname: Younger
Favorite Animal: Dogs
Hobbies: Snowboarding, hockey, ball, golf

Previously competed and placed(medaled) in:
Edmonton International Judo Championship
Rocky Mountain International Invitational
Senda Cup
University of Alberta Tournament
Alberta Provincials
Saskatchewan Open, Lethbridge Open, Cranbrook Open

Elisabeth WOLF

Age: 20
Hometown: Ruesselsheim, Germany
Belt/Rank: Ikkyu, Brown Belt
Home Club: Ruesselsheim Judo Club
Years in Judo: 14 yrs

Favorite Food/Snack: Pasta
Favorite Animal: Tiger

Dan MAHONEY

Age: 32
Hometown: Renous, New Brunswick, Canada
Belt/Rank: Nikyu, Blue Belt
Years in Judo: 9 yrs
Judo Goals: Attain the rank of Shodan, Black Belt
Favorite Techniques: Tai-otoshi, Uki-goshi

Favorite Food/Snack: Pizza
Nickname: Bones Mahones
Hobbies: Hockey, Video games, Reading and Writing

2010 Atlantic Championships, 1st place

BLACK BELTS

The following is a list of those members of Ni-Ten Judo who have obtained their Shodan, black belt, while at Ni-Ten.


Year Name
1972 Jim Cameron
1985 Jim Dosang
1988 Bob Jensen
Daniel Lynch
Harold Roth
1990 Todd Myers
1992 Tony Beardow
Wally Nicklin
1994 Kyle Deeg
Craig Ross
Bernie Syrenne
1999 Lukas Deeg
ViJay Persand
Paul Syrenne
2001 Jason Penhalagan
Laurie Wiltshire
2003 Miklos Blackshaw
2004 Ryan Langevin
Peter Syrenne
Christopher Penhalagan
2009 Stephen Young